Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.fredskincare.com (the “Site” and “We”). This does not restrict your rights under applicable laws. Eg. Privacy Act 2020.  

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

  • PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.  

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” 

  • We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

Cookies - Data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, visit: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie 

Log Files - Actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. For more information about log files, visit: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Log_file 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you. From the details you give, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.” 

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter certain information , we'll be unable to provide the full experience and may be unable to provide the goods or service depending on the information given.  

  • HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 

  • Communicate with you. 
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud. 
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our goods or services. 
  • To improve your customer experience. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy  

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

  • BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work  

You can opt out of targeted advertising by: 

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads  

Google - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/  

  • DO NOT TRACK 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

  • DATA RETENTION & SECURITY 

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.  

We maintain the safety of your personal information with a variety of security measures. However we can't guarantee that your information is absolutely secure.  

  • ADVERSE REACTIONS 

Once any adverse reaction cases are finished and resolved. Any photos that were sent by the customer will be deleted immediately. 

  • CHANGES 

We may update this privacy policy now and then in order to reflect, as well as, make changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This was updated on September 3rd, 2021.  

  • CONTACT US 

For more information about our privacy process, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@fredskincare.com or by mail using the details provided: Fred Skincare Limited, PO Box 66100, Beach Haven, Auckland, 0749, NZ.  

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us.